2012 Georgia Student Media Festival Winners

Congratulations to the 19 2012 Georgia Student Media Festival (GSMF) winners listed below.  These projects are now eligible to proceed to the International Student Media Festival (ISMF.)  To our media specialists, teachers and parents, thank you very much for all your hard work helping the students create and submit their projects this year.

  School Sponsor Title Student   Producer(s)
  1. 1.        
Bolton   Academy ES Monica   Veiga Rock   Cycle Class   Project
  1. 2.        
Bolton   Academy ES Francois   Emmanuel My   Story About Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr Malik   High
  1. 3.        
Bolton   Academy ES Francois   Emmanuel Making   Papier Mache Class   Project
  1. 4.        
Crawford   Long MS S.   P. Fayson Waves Lazhon   Thomas
  1. 5.        
DH   Stanton ES Brenda   Street Hand-y   Health Tips Johnathan   Combs,Weldon Freeman, Emeliy Lainez, Savanchi Smith
  1. 6.        
DH   Stanton ES Brenda   Street Good   Friends, Good books Kylonn   Freeman, Niya Haggins, Zariyah Jones
  1. 7.        
DH   Stanton ES Kelley   Young Texting   While Driving Omar   Reyes, Marquiez Brown
  1. 8.        
DH   Stanton ES Brenda   Street Figurative   Language- Its’s a Piece of Cake Jarquavious   Brown, Ramon Frazier, Tamya Hardeman, Jennifer Lee, Trinity Lucas, Jaylen   Nelson
  1. 9.        
Ed   Cook ES Carolyn   Anderson The   ABCs of Pushes and Pulls Class   Project
  1. 10.    
Harper-Archer   MS Keisha   Robinson Math   Millionaires: Test Your Skills Corey   Booker
  1. 11.    
Humphries   ES Oreta   Taylor Then   and Now: Comparing Life in the Early Twentieth Century to Life in the Early   21st Century Jerome   Jenkins
  1. 12.    
Maynard   Jackson HS Henderson   Maddox Toxic   Waste Carmyn   Bryant
  1. 13.    
South   Atlanta HS-CAD Tokie   Rome A   Fools Day Afternoon Rodney   Jordan, Bianca Harris, Richard McGee, Cameron Johnigan
  1. 14.    
South   Atlanta HS-CAD Tokie   Rome Short   Necked Giraffe Clunis   Davis
  1. 15.    
South   Atlanta HS-CAD Tokie   Rome Sky   the Mole Terminator Jerrell   Colvin
  1. 16.    
South   Atlanta HS-CAD Tokie   Rome A   Work in Progress Larry   Hall, Divante Brunson
  1. 17.    
Springdale   Park ES Brianne   Turgeon Reingold   Gliere – Website Nikkel   Krishna
  1. 18.    
WT   Jackson ES Theresa   King Kerpoof:   GHOST Crab Eli   Carson
  1. 19.    
WT   Jackson ES Theresa   King Static   Electricity Kate   Lindgren

 

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: